Do I need planning permission for my loft conversion?

A number of factors must be taken into consideration when when asking “Do I need planning permission for my loft conversion?”

You would not normally need to obtain planning permission for your loft conversion providing that:

The house is a single family dwelling and not a flat or maisonette
The proposed extension or dormer window should not be raised above the highest part of the roof
The slope of any part of the roof, which faces a highway, must not be extended
The loft conversion does not amount to more than 40 cubic meters in the case of a terraced house or 50 cubic meters in any other case. (This is measured externally)
When combined with any other existing extension to a house exceed the permitted development allowance

You will need to apply for planning permission when:

  • Your property is a flat
  • The existing ridge line to your roof needs to be raised
  • The slope or any part of the roof which faces a highway is to be altered
  • The proposed loft conversion exceeds 40 cubic meters in the case of a terraced house or 50 cubic meters in any other case. (This is measured externally)
  • When the proposed loft conversion combined with any other existing extension to a house exceed the permitted development allowance
  • The building is listed as being of special architectural or historic interest
  • The building is situated in a conservation area
  • The permitted development rights of your property are restricted by conditions attached to a previous planning permission or your property deeds
  • An “Article 4 Direction” covers the building

Brentwood Lofts will prepare plans and building calculations and ensure that the necessary notices and permissions are agreed with your local authority

© Copyright - Brentwood Lofts Ltd. | VAT Registration no: 739854578 | Company Reg no: 6454637 | Registered office: RLA, 4 Capricorn Centre Cranes Farm Road Basildon SS14 3JJ | Website Design by Eseyo